.
Cool Springs High School 
Forest City NC.  - Class of '59 
Golden Years of Rock and Rol;
1956 -1959
Home of the 
Golden Tornadoes
.
President - Scott Graham
Vice President - Pat Blanton
Secretary - Evelyn Rollins
Treasure:- Barbara Kennedy
Student Council
Sally Laughrun - Evelyn Rollins - Libby Philbeck - Dalton Smart
Homecoming Sponsors
Evelyn Rollins
Band Sponsor
Homecoming Queen
Joyce McGinnis
Sophomer Sponsor
Adrian Summey
Foot Ball Sponsor
Boyd Bennett
"Best Blocker Award
Football
Zeb ferguson
"Most Improved Player"
Football
Alice Matheny 
Winner of 
"I Speak for Democary".
Sports & Clubs
 Basketball  
Girls
Shirley Godfrey - #12
Peggy Harrill - #2?
Jenny Sue Johnson- #9
Alice Matheny -#20
Melita Pabers, - #?
Gail Prewitt, Manager
Jr Varsity Basketball
Kay Alley

Basketball  
Boys
Jackie Butler - #3
Don Epley - #4
Ralph Haynes - #13

Jr. Varsity Basketball
Roger Ayers - #4
Doyle Medford - #7
Bob Marshall - # 14

Journalism
Gail Harrill 
Ann Hollifield
Jenny Sue Johnston
Jean Ann Long
Alice Matheny
Jackie Morrow
​Evelyn Rollins
Melita Pabers
Libby Philbeck
​Adrian Summey
Joyce Walker

Libruary Club
Jimmy Andrews
J. L. Coffey
Peggy Goforth
Joyce Greene
Margaret Hill

Key Club
Ken Hardin

Bus Drivers
Joe Causby
Henry Hooper
Football
Boyd Bennett - #48
Don Epley - # ?
Zeb Ferguson - #23
Bob Marshall - #46
Hugh Mills _#?2
Harold Owens - #50
Jimmy Reepe - #24
Ernest Sproucs -#54
Soony Waters - #35
Tim Whie - #27
Baseball
Don Epley
Ralph Haynes
​Paul Tim Jones
Johnny Lail 
Doyle Medford
Harold Owen
Track
Boyd Bennet
​Zeb Ferguson
Henry Hooper
Paul Tim Jones

Thursday Morning 
Junior Speaking Club
Steve Cambey
Betty Champion
Scott Graham
Phyllis Green
A. V. Guffey
​Gail Harrill
Ann Hollifield
Gail Hudgins
Jenny Sue Johnston
Barbara Kennedy
Jean Ann Long
Mary Jane McFarland
Hugh Mills
Harold Owens
Betty Shires
Starlyn Sisk
Joyce Walker
Bobby Womick

Future Teachers
Betty Champion
Evelyn Rollins
Joyce White
Mary Jane McFarland
Barbara Bartee
Gail Hudgins
Jennie Sue Johnston
Mike Williams
Roger Ayers
Phyllis Goode

Future Farmers 
          Of America
Jimmy Andrews
Boyd Bennett
Johnny Causby - Reporter
Zeb Ferguson
Henry Hooper
George Watkins
Arlen Walker
​Monogram Club - Girls
Shirley Godfrey
Joyce McGinnis 

Monogram Club - Boys
Boyd Bennett
Donald Epley
Ralph Haynes 

Cheerleaders
Jimmy Hill
Sallie Laughren
Melita Paberzs

​Music
Barbara Kenedy
Patricia Blanton
Mike Williams
Evelyn Rollins
Melita Paberzs

Glee Club
Barbara Kennedy
Peggy Harrill
Polly Hoover
Betty Champion
Faye Bailey
Joyce McGunnis
Gloria Coffey
Alice Matheny
Phyllis Goode
Betty Shires
Patricia Blanton
Starlyn Sisk
Mike williams
Arlen Walket
Jimmy Hill 
Fred Toms

Band
Linda Randal - Trumpet
Bob Marshall - Drums
Barbara Bartee - Saxophone
Ken Hardin - Saxophone
Alfred Dobbins- French Horn
George Avant = Brass
Ken Fortune - Trombone
Sammy Francis- Clarnet
Nancy Ledford - Clarnet
Sally Mosley - Clarnet
Larry Harrill- Clarnet

​Flag
Emily Mayse

Majorettes
Shirley Haynes
Judy Hardin
Class Officers
Class Officers
Flash Backs
Lunchroom                                               
Friday Pep Ralley
Homecoming Parade
..and the crowd came
....and the game begain..
Band boosting our team
Our boys going for a touch down
Waiting for Half-time to
 Crown Homecoming Queen
..and the Winner was
Evelyn Rollins
1st Row - Jenny Sue Johnston - Joyce McGunnis - Beverley Shehand -                                 Shirley  Godfrey - Starlyn Sisk -  Melita Paberzs -
2nd Row - Alice Matheny - Ann Hollifield - Adrian Summey - 
3rd Row -  Judy Hardin -Pat Blanton - Sally Laughrun
​  
 Just look at these girls!
A bunch of Clowns for Waitresses at a Junior Senior Banquet ??
Wonder what kind of Banquet they had? A night to rember I'm sure .
Band coming on....Half time has arrived
Studend Concil 

President.............Gail Hudgins
Vice President .....Ken Hardin
Secretary ............Jean Ann Long
Treasurer.............Harold Owens.
Class Officers
Student Council
Sally Laughrun
Alice Matheny
Starlyn Sisk
Homecoming Sponsors
Pat Blanton
Homecoming Queen
Senior Class Sponsor
Starlyn Sisk
Student Council
Chi Lambda Chi 
Sponsor
Phyllis Greene
"Miss Forest City" 
Dalton Smart
 President
Alice Matheny
"Miss Hi Miss"
"Miss DAR Good Citixzen
Achievements 
Steve Camby
Nomination for 
Air Force Academy'
Selection for 
Competitition for
 Coast Gard Academy 
Kenneth Fortune
All State Band
Sammy Francis
Drum Major
All State Band
Scott Graham
Bill McKinney Memorial 
Sportsmanship  Trophy
Lions Bowl
A.V. Guffey
Contest:
Winner World Peace Speaking 
2nd place Americanism -'58
2nd place Newspaper Essay 
2nd place Foresic Declamation 
Winner Lions Club Declamation 
High Sales in Senior Sales Candy Sales
Larry Harrill
Boy's State
Peggy Harrill
3rd High scorer in Conference
All-State Conference Basketball
Alice Matheny
​Valedictorian
Dist. Winner D.A.R. Citizenship Award
Winner-World Peace Speaking Contest
Co. Winner -"My True Security" Contest
Finalist National Merit scholarship 
Qualifying Tests
Woodman of the World History Medal
Alice Matheny
​Valedictorian
Gail Hudgins
Satutatioian
Jean Ann Long
Poems published in Love Poems National High School Poetry Anthology and Beta Journal
Melita Paberzs
Girls State
National Mert Scholarship
Qualifying Tests
All-Conference Basketball
Adrian Summy
Betty Crocker Homemaker 
Of Tomorrow Award
Hugh Mills
StateFinalist National Merit
Scholarship Qualifying Tests
Tim White
Awards:
Player of the Year
Most Valuable Player
Lions bowl
Jenny Sue Johnston
Girls State
The FORESTER
 in the making
Business Managers
Larry Harrill, Fred Toms, Steve Camby, Jimmy Hill, Libby Philbeck, 
Starlyn Sisk, Ann holifield , Beverly Shehand
Editors
Jenny Sue Johnston,  Phyllis Greene, Sallie Laughrun, Jean Ann Long
Typist
Barbara Bartee,  Mary Jane McFarland, Betty Champion, Lynda Randall 
Arts and Photography Editors
Harold Owens, Patrica Blanton, Alfred Dobbins, Melita Paberzs,  Scott Ghram
Circulation Managers
Jackie Marrow, Gail Hudgins, Evelyn Rollins, Margaret hill, Phillis Goode
Sports and Literary  Editors
G. L. Poteat, Peggy Harrill, Gail Harrill, Mike Willams
Advisors
Mrs Henry Giles
Mrs Bradus Moore
Such a lasting treasure for us all.
​To each of you we say,
"Thank you for a job well done:"
1959 Teachers
Don't forget to turn off "In the Still Of the Night:
Then turn this one one
Achivements
Winners
Miss Forest City
"Miss Hi Mis"
Achievements
Chi Lambda Chi
Jenny Sue Johnston Chariman
Melita Paberzs Co-Chairman
Pat Blanton
Steve Camby
Joyce Greene
Ken Hardin
Peggy Harrill
Ann Holifield
Gail Hudgins
Alice Matheny
Harold Owens
Evelyn Rollins
Dalton Smart
Adrian Summey
Fred Toms

Science Club
Fred Toms -  President
​Steve Camby - Vice President

Tornado Staff
Barbara Bartee
Margaret Hill
Gail Hudgins
Jenny Sue Johnston
Paul Tim Jones
Jean Ann Long
Alice Matheny
Mary Jane McFarland
Adrian Summey

Library Club
Polly Hoover
Joyce Greene
Jimmy Andrews
Peggy Goforth
G. L. Poteat
Glee Club
Pat Blanton
Steve Camby
Betty Champion
Joyce Green
Peggy Goforth
A.V. Guffey
Judy Hardin
Priscilla Haulk
Margaret Hill
Alice Matheny
Emily Mayse
​Betty Shires
Starlyn Sisk
Fred Thoms
Joyce Walker
Fred Thoms
Mike WIlliams

Band
Drum Major
Sammy Francis

Majorette
Shirley Godfrey

Reed  and Drums
Ken Hardin
Barbara Bartee
Lynda Randall
Alfred Dobbins
Kenneth Fortune

​Track
Steve Camby
Harold Owens

Baseball
Don Epley
Ralph Haynes
Doyle Medford

Bus Drivers
Joe Causby
Henry Hooper-Buss Driver Award 
Future Teachers Club
Betty Champion
Sammy Frances
Phyllis Goode
Judy Hardin
Gail Hudgins -Vice-President
Jenny Sue Johnston - President
Mary Jane McFarland
Jackie Morrow
Lynda Randall - Treasurer
Mike Willims - Secretary

Debating Club
Adrian Summey


Senior Speaking Club
Barbara Bartee
Betty Champion
Alfred Dobbins
Shirley Godfrey
Gail Harrill
Larry Harrill
Ann Hollifield
Alice Matheny
Harold Owens
Melita Pabeertza
Libby Philbeck
Evelyn Rollins
Starly Sisk
Adrian Summy
Fred Toms

​Key Club
George Avanat
Steve Camby
Scott Graham
A. V. Guffey
Larry Harrill
Hugh Mills
Harold Owens
Dalton Smart
Future Homemakers 
Of America
Betty Joe Davis
Joyce Walker
Lorena Richards
Mary Jane McFarland
Adrian Summey 
Jean Ann Long

Future Farmers 
of America
Boyd Bennett
Henry Hooper
Arlen Walker
George Watkins
Robert Wells

Beta Club
George Avant
Barbara Bartee
Jackie Bright
Phyllis Goode
Scott Graham
Gail Harrill
Peggy Harrill
Margaret Hill
Ann Hollifield
Gail Hudgins
Jenny Sue Johnston
Jean Ann Long
Mary Jane McFarland
Alice Matheny - President
Hugh Mills - Record. Secretary
Jackie Morrow
Harold Owens
Libby Philbeck
Melita Pabertzs
Evelyn Rollins
Starlyn Sisk
Dalton Smart - Vice-President
Fred Toms
Joyce Walker
Mike Williams
Girls Monogram Club
Shirley Godfrey
Peggy Harrill
Jenny Sue Johnston
Alice Matheny
Melita Paberzs

Boys Monogram Club
Boyd Bennett
Don Epley
Wayne Epley
Scott Graham
Ralph Haynes
Doyle Medford
Hugh Mills
Harold Owens
Ermest Sprouse
Melvin Waters
Tim White

Football
Scott Graham - # 76
Wayne Epley - # 81
Hugh Mills - #45
Harold Owens - #80
Ernest Sprouse - #54
Sonny Waters - #38
Tim White - #75 - Co-Captain

Basket ball - Girls
Shirley Godfrey - # 14
Peggy Harrill - #23
Jenny Sue Johnston - #13
Alice Matheny - #11
Melita Paberzs - #24

Basketball - Boys
Ralph Haynes - #42
Paul Jones - #25
Bob Marshall - #41
Boyd Radford - #22
Melvin Waters - #45
Clubs and Sports
​E.V. Seitz - ​Principal
O.W. Morris - District Principal
Memories
Cool Spring High School
Class of 1959
Dedicated to those that have lost their 
Annuals or did not get to buy one.

  In the fall of 1956 a group 0f grammar school kids, 138, from Alexander, Bostic, and Forest City entered the halls of Cool Springs High School. Not only to complete our education but, unknown to us at the time, would have some of the "Best Years of Our Lives". (Complete list of students listed at bottom of this page taken from the 1956 year book)

 For some of us things were so different. We saw kids and teachers we had never seen before. We were not use to “changing classes" and getting our schedules for the coming year. For those that had brothers, sisters or a neighbor, were fairly well prepared but we all learned, off the bat that our Grammar School days were gone forever and we were embarking on a new horizon. Some were glad and excited, others were sad, sort of a bitter/sweet transition.

  However, it didn't take us long to learn all the Teachers, the Principal (of course the Principal, especially some of the guys) and our way around the building, were our classrooms were and of course that wonderful Lunch Room with some of the best cooks to be had. We learned all our new class mates’ names, what school they were from and made new friends along the way. It didn't take but a week or two until we felt we were full blow High School Students and the new horizon was far more comfortable that the first day we arrived. Our journey had begun.

  This page, hopefully, is full of wonderful memories. I wish I could post all the pictures, tell all the stories and more as each of us have so much to share. So with that said I hope you will enjoy your stroll through Memory Lane as these days are "Gone with the Wind" but our friendships and memories linger on.


Forest City Town Clock
Our "Trustie" old clock.
How many of us checked it to see if we were getting home on time?
About music :
If no nusic is desired just click the
 button to turn it off
Sophomore Year - 1957
The year of the Driving Licenses. for some of us.
Senior Class - 1959
Waring our rings and getting Diplomas 
Shirley does a 
Pantomime of
 "Little Darling"
Talent Shows
Jimmy Reepe - Howard Steet
Ralph Haynes - Sammy Francis
Jimmy Hill

Pat Blanton & Tamara
Judy, Sandra, Bill and Band
waiting for half time
Majorettes
From our class
Shirley Godfrey - Judy Hardin
Band 
Christmas Parade
Judy and Shriley
Barbara Kennedy Guard
Game in action
High School Rings 
 $31.50
Class Officers
President - Alice Matheny
Vice President - Evelyn Rollins
Secretary - Harold Owens
Treasure - Hugh Mills
Student Council
Phyllis Greene
"Lion's Bowl Queen"
Pat Blanton
Junior Sponsor.
Scott Graham
Lions Club Declamation 
Medal '57
Alice Matheny
Junior Class Winner In Salesmanship -Lions Club Reading Medal '57
Shirley Godfrey
County Winner 
Newspaper 
Essay Contest
Jean Ann Long
Poem Published in 
Annual Anthology of
 High School Poetry
Homecoming Sponsor
Lion's Bowl
Junior Year- 1958 
The Year of our First Junior/Senior
and ordering our High School Rings
Hugh Mills
Melita Paberzs 
Sallie Laughrun
Evelyn Rollins
Secretary
 South Western AA Conference Campions 
 - Girls Basket Ball -

















Display their exceptional ability of the Golden Tornadoettes have complied a successfully undefeated record with 20 wins, thus giving them the highest rank in the SouthWestern AA Conference. 
They will travel to Lincolnton later in the season for the Wester North Carolin playoff tournment. 
Janice Alexander, Co-Captain of the team, has once again sparked as the highest scorer in the South Western Conference, She has scored a total of 776 points in the 20 games the team has played Backing her were Wilma Rhymer, Co-Captain, Peggy Harrill and Jenny Sue Johnston.
Football
Zeb Ferguson - #57
Don Epley -#58
Wayne Epley - #58 
Scott Graham- #65
Norman Marks - #59
Hugh Mills - #67
Harold Owens - #39
Tim White - #22

Girls Basketball
Shirley Godfrey - #12
Peggy Harrill - #23
Jenny Sue Johnston - #?? 
Alice Matheny - #11
Peggy Harrill - #23
Melita Pabertzs - #24​

​Boys Basketball
​Roger Ayers 0 #??
Jackie Butlet - # 45
Don Epley - # 24
Ralph Haynes - #42
Boyd Radford - # ??

Baseball
Don Epley
Ralph Haynes
Jimmy Reepe

Track
Boyd Bennett
Zeb Ferguson
Hugh Mills
Tim Jones

Music Club
Patricia Blanton
Barbara Kennedy
Evelyn Rollins
Mike Williams

Glee Club
Patricia Blanton - President
Betty Champion
Mary Ann Crowder
Phyllis Goode
Joyce Green
Peggy Harrill
Priscilla Haulk
Margaret Hill
Polly Hoover
Dorothy Jones
Verlie Lawing
Patsy Rumfelt
Betty Shires
Starlyn Sisk - Secretary
Joye Walker
Annette Wilkerson
Monogram Club - Girls
Alice Matheny
Shirley Godfrey
Peggy Harrill
Jenny Sue Johnston 
Melia Pabzers
Gail Pruitt

Monogram Club -  Boys
Boyd Bennett
Jackie Butler
Wayne Epley
Zeb Ferguson
Ralph Haynes
Hugh Mills
Scott Graham
Hugh Mills
Harold Owens
Tim White

Cheerleaders
Phyllis Green
Jimmy Hill
Sally Laughrun
Melita Pabers
Future Homemakers
Of America
Jean Ann Long
Adrian Summey
Gail Prewi
Joyce white
Mary Jane McFarland
Gail Hudgins
Joyce Walker

Future Farmers 
of America
Boyd Bennett
Johnny Causby - President
Henry Hooper - Sentinel 
Johnny Lail


Libary Club
Polly Hoover
Joyce Green
Peggie Goforth
Jackie Bright
G. L. Poteat
George Watkins
Jimmy Andrews
J. L. Coffey

Beta Club
Jean Ann Long
Gail Harrill
Margaret hill
Alice Matheny
Melita Paberzs
Ann Hollifield
Phllis Goode
Barbara Kennedy
Starlyn Sisk
Libby Philbeck
Mary Jane McFarland
Barbara Bartee
Gail Hudgins
Peggy Harrill
Scott Graham
Harold Owens
Jenny Sue Johnston
Hugh Mills
Mike Wlliams

Bus Drivers
Johnny Causby
Henery Hooper
Tornado Staff
Jean Ann Long

Journalism Club
Gail Harrill
Ann Hollifield
Alice Matheny
Libby Philbeck
Barbara Radford
Evelyn Rollins
Beverley Shehand
Adrian Summey

Future Teachers Club
Sally Mosley
Betty Champion
Jenny Sue Johnston
Barbara Bartee
Mary Jane McFarland
Phyllis Goode
Jackie Morrow
A.V. Guffey
Mike Williams
Fay Bailey
Gail Hudgins
Alfred Dobbins
Sammy Frances

Senior Speaking Club
​Patricia Blanton
Betty Champion
Steve Camby 
Alfred Dobbins
Sammy Francis
Shirley Godfrey
Scott Graham
Gail Harrill
Ann Holifield
Gail Hudgins
​Jenny Sue Johnston
Barbara Kennedy
Sally Laughrun
Jean Ann Long
Jackie Marrow
Alice Matheny
Mary Jane McFarland
Hugh Mills,
Harold Owens
Melita Paberzs
Libby Philbeck
Evelyn Rollins
Betty Shires
Starlyn Sisk
Adrian Summey 
Joyce White

Band
Base Instruments
George Avant
Alfred Dobbins
Ken Fortune
Lynda Randall 
Reeds
Barbara Bartee
Sammy Frances
Ken Hardin
Larry Harrill
Sally Mosley
Drums
Bob Marsrshll
Flags
Ann Hollifield
Barbara Kenedy
Jenny Sue Johnston
Majorettes
Shirley Godfrey
Judy Hardin
Junior/Senior Dance
Football night
Cheerleaders
​From our class
Sally Laughrun - Jimmy Hill - Melita Paberzs - Phyllis Greene
President -Ken Hardin
Vice-President - Jean Ann Long
Secretary - Scott Graham
Treasure - Patricia Blanton
Patricia Blanton
Superior Rating in 
Western District Music Festival
Shirley Godfrey
Football Sponsor
Evelyn Rollins
Freshman Sponsor
Adrian Summy
Band Sponsor
Melita Paberzs
Vice-President of 
Western District NC 
Federation of Junior 
Music Clubs
Home Coming Sponsors
Girls Varsity Basket Ball
Shirley Godfrey - #17
Joyce McGuinnis - #12
Gail Prewitt - Manager
Patricia Throckmorton -#20

Girls Jr. Varsity Basket Ball
Gloria Coffey -# 8
Emma jean Hall-#?
Jenny Sue Johnston - #?
Sallie Laughren -28
Alice Matheny -#27
Emily Mayes- # ?
Barbara Throckmorton -#22
Melita Paberzs - $?
Boys Varsity  Basketball 
Don Epley - Manager

Boys Jr. Varsity Basketball
Roger Ayers -#4
​Jerry Bright -#6
Jackie Butler - #20
​Donald Eplely _# 8
Richard Ferguson -#19
Bob Marsall -#11
Boyd Radford - #3

Cheerleaders
Jimmy Hill
Melita Pabertza
Football
Boyd Bennett - #60
Jackie Buttler - #?
Don Epley - #34
Wayne Epley - #41
Scott Graham - #40
Steve Hardin - #87
Jimmy Reep - Manager
Ernest Sprouse - Manager
Bill Waters- #39

​Track
Steve Hardin

Clubs & Sports
Custodian's
James & Mary Willis
Future Farmers 
of America

Jimmy Andrews
Johnny Causby
Henry Hooper 
Wayne Epley
Richard "Zeb" Ferguson
Johnny Lail
G. L. Poteat
Howard Street
Arlen Walker



Future Homemakers 
of America

Kay Alley
Phyllis Goode
Emma Jean Hall
Margaret Hill
Sally Mosley
Lorena Richards
Patsy Rumfelt
Beverly Shehand
Ellen Sheppard
Adrian Summey
Barbara Throckmorton
Mozelle Upton
Joyce White - Secretary 
Journalism Cub
Gail Harril 
Ann Hollifield
Jean Ann Long
Alice Matheny
Jackie Morrow
Libby Philbeck'
Pat Throckmorton'

"Tornado" New Paper
Pat Throckmorton
Shirley Godfrey Sally Laughren  Alice Matheny  Jackie Marrow
Student Council
Band
George Avant -  Bass
Barbara Bartee - Saxaphone
Alfred Dobbins - 
Sammy Francis - Saxaphone
Kenneth Fortune - Bass
Ken Hardin - Saxaphone
Larry Harrill - Saxaphone
​Nancy Ledfore - Saxaphone
Sally Mosley - Saxaphone

Robert Walkins
Our Photographer.
Homecoming Parade
Shirley & Adarin
Friday Night
Bill and Jackie ready to play
Lunch Room
The Ladies that feed us
Freshmen Year - 1956 
Playing: 
"Come Go With Me" byThe Del Vinkins

Achivements
Clubs & Sports
"Till Then "by the Capris
Graduating Class of '59
 "Thank you" to Johnny & Barbara Lail for furnishing the Class picture.
Don't know if anyone to graduate was out that day or not.
Senior Superlatives
Drum Major
Sammy Francis
Random Pictures
Sorry they couldn't be clearer.
Annette Wilkerson & Norman Marks
Talent Shows
Fire Drill
Girls Basketball - Seniors
Boys Basketball - Seniors
Harold
Finally, the "Forestor" is complete
Homecoming Parade
Jimmy Reep and Larry Harrll Drives the Queens
Plyllis and Jenny enjoy  Ron & Eddies after school.
Our Last Junior-Senior 
Track
Cheerleaders
Sally - Melita - Phyllis
...and the Teachers try their hand in Basket ball
Ralph Haynes
Don Epley
Bob Marshal
Bob Marshal-getting the ball
Don
Ralph
Doyle
Steve
Half-time
 CSHS Doors are now closed​!
The end of our four year journey.

    As you can see we all were busy in one way or the other. We have taken quiet a trip from the first day we walked in as Freshmen. We have made new friends, wiser that when we  arrived, had good times and yes some sad ones but as a over all thing it was truly the best years of our lives and the "Golden Years of Rock and Roll"  Now, as said before, they are "Gone With the Wind".

 However our memories will never leave us as we still carry them with us until this day. 
After 60 Years, most of us come back together at Reunions and what a wonderful time we have. Nothing like renewing old friendships, talking over old times and new ones. Simply caring and keeping up with each other.  We were a special class and still are special people.  

    Hope you had  some pleasant "Flash Backs" and consider them some of the "Best Days of  YOUR Life".  Hope you have enjoyed.



  All pictures are taken from the year book except the one of Annette and Norman or other wise stated.  If  I've left anyone one out of the Clubs or Sports please let me know. Please feel free to correct my spelling or any information.

  As I said at the beginning,,, this is dedicated to those that have lost their Annuals or didn't get to buy one ...it is a Memory page only.

  Please check the Official CSHS  link below for up-to-dated  information maintained by G. L. (George)  Poteat as he will keep us updated on any Reunions scheduled and etc. He has posted pictures of the 2014 Reunion and more

Hope all have a wonderful day. 
J.H.J  
Another CSHS Web 
Maintained by G. L. Poteat
Click the button below.
Home of the 
"Golden Tornadoes"
Not pictured in the Annuals 
but Don't forget about these .....

Friday Night
"Sock Hops"
"Bond Fires"
to kick off the 
Football Season
"Sleep Over's"
"Party's 
in homes."
Boys!
Only God and other boys 
know what they did!!!
"American Bandstand"
"Rutherford Co. Fair"
"WBBO" & "WAGY"
Elvis
Connie Frances
The Platers
...and
many other groups and soloist
Fats Domino
HomeCSHS Prayer ListCSHS-Memories-1DeceasedFun PageLinksSalvation

Jerry Lee Lewis
The Drifters
Brenda Lee
By the way.......
 by the time we were Seniors  some of us 
were driving like this!!!!

I'm gone this time! Bye now!
Hope to see ya at the next Reunion!

HomeCSHS Prayer ListCSHS-Memories-1DeceasedFun PageLinksSalvation

Chuck Berry
Football -Seniors

Jr/Senior Theme  "Southern Plantation"
Ron & Eddies after school
A Note of History
We entered CSHS as Feshmen 
with a total of 138 Students.
Listed by First name and the Home Room we were in.
Taken from the 1956 year book.
Mr. Paul Harrll

Adrain Summey
Alfred Dobbins
Beverly Shehan
Bill Avant
Bill Waters
Carolyn Walker
Charles Smith
Doyle Medford
Ernest Sprous
G.L. Poteteat
Gail Hudgins
Garland Hendrix
Harold Owens
Jaackie Butler
Jean Bailey
Jenny Sue Johnston
Jimmy Andrews
Judy Hardin
Margaret Hill 
Mary Ann Crowder
Melba Willis
Norman Marks
Paul Tim Jones
Phillip Carver
Phyllis Greene
Pricilla Haulk
Richard Ferguson
Sally Mosley 
Sally Smith
Sandran James
Scott Graham
Shirley Godfrey
Tim White
Verlie Lawing

Mr. Bill Cordell

Alice Matheny
Annette Wilkerson
Linda Kay Alley
Barbara Throckmorton
Billy Jenkins
Bobby Marshall
Boyd Radford
Charles Minnish
Creola Harris
Dalton Smart
Don Wall
Donald Epley
Doris Green
Evelyn Rollins
Frances Hendley
George Avant
Hoyte Bailey
J. L. Coffee
Jackie Bright
Jean Ann Long
Jerry Baynard
Kenneth Fortune
Larry Harrill
Marion Hollan
Martha Stacey
Mary Jane McFarland
Melvin Waters
Peggy Carver
Phyllis Goode
Rachell Cantrell
Ralph Haynes
Sherill Matheny
Steve Hardin
Troy Wall
Wayne Corn

Mrs. Elizabeth Duckett

Ann Holifield
Arlen Walker
Barabara Bartee
Barara Kennedy
Boyd Bennett
Clyde Harris
Ellen Shepard
Emily Mayse
Fay Bailey
Gail Harrill
Gene Shires
Gloria Coffee
Harvey Wells
Hazel Davis
Henry Hooper
Howard Steet
Hugh Mills
Jimmy Reepe
Joe Causby
Joyce Greene
Joyce McGinnis
Kenneth Hardin
Linda Sue Tate
Lonnie Hutchins
Lorena Richards
Margaret Baynard
Mike williams
Mozelle Upton
Norman McClennan
Patsy Rumfelt
Peggie Goforth
Peggy Harrill
Sallie Laughrun
Tommy Philbeck
Troy Blanton
Wayne Epley

Mr. Bob Elliott

A.V. Guffey
Ann King
Betty Champion
Betty Shires
Bobby Jean Harris
Bobby Womick
Coleen Grant
David Price
Dorothy Jones
Emma Jean Hall
Fred Toms
George Watkns
Grant
Jackie Morrow
Jerry Bright
Jimmy Daniel
Jimmy Hill
Johnny Lail
Joyce Walker
Libby Philbeck
Lynda Rndal
Maxine Brooks
Melita Paberzs
Nancy Ledford
Patricia Blanton
Polly Hoover
Ray Shehan
Rebecca Dale
Robert Wells
Roger Ayers
Sammy Francis
Starlyn Sisk
Steve Camby

Out of 138 students in 1956 a total of 84 Graduated from CSHS.
Counting Norman and Annette would make a grand total of 86.
51 either moved, transfered to another school, married or droped out.
I have no information on those that moved and went to another school.
.Band Prctice and pose for a picture